Close

2018 Tasting Panel

Tasting Panelists ~ Saturday, April 14 –
(L to R) Seated:  
Mackenzie Parks ~ Advanced Sommelier / Wine Trust, WA – Traci MacFarlane ~ WA Wine Professional / Denhoed Wines, WA – Kathryn House ~ www.HowofWine.com, ID – Nicholas Caluori ~ Cellarmaster, Delille Cellars, WA – Anthony Robert Mueller ~ Advanced Sommelier / Inglenook Vineyard, CA – Bruce Sturgeon ~ Wine Director BlueAcre / Steelhead Diner / Orfeo, WA – Kristie Adams ~ WSET-D / Noble Wines Ltd., UK – Shelly Fitzgerald ~ Columbia Winery Education Specialist, WA – Victoria Antilla ~ Wine Director, Schwartz Bros. Restaurants, WA
(L to R) Standing: Mark Takagi ~ Director Wine & Spirits Metropolitan Markets, WA – Trent Ball ~ YVCC Vineyard & Winery Technology Program Chair, WA – Bree Boskov ~ Master of Wine / Oregon Wine Board, OR – Tim O’Brien ~ Wine Director, Salty’s Seafood Grills, WA – Joel Butler ~ Master of Wine / Redmond World of Wines, WA – Christopher Sawyer ~ Advanced Sommelier / SawyerSomm Consulting, CA – Gail Puryear ~ Owner & Winemaker Bonair Winery, WA – Andrew Schaffner ~ Wine Director / Telluride Ski & Golf Resort, CO – Ken Avedisian ~ WineBid.com, USA – Dr. Greg Chan ~ La Chaine des Rotisseurs, WA – Christopher Chan ~ Founder & Executive Director / TasteNW

 

Tasting Panelists ~ Sunday, April 15 –
Front Row (L to R): 
Amberleigh Brownson ~ Sommelier, WA – Lenny Rede ~ Chef du Cave, Esquin Wine & Spirits, WA – Kristin Rhynedance-Scheelar ~ Associate Winemaker at Columbia Winery

Back Row (L to R): Erica Orr ~ Enologist / Consulting Winemaker, WA – Tahlia Bolden ~ Advanced Sommelier / Gather Kitchen & Bar, WA – Jason Smith ~ Advanced Sommelier, Wild Ginger, WA  – Bruce Achtermann ~ ISG Diploma / The Herbfarm, WA – Beth Hickey ~ Advanced Sommelier, WA – Nicholas Caluori ~ Cellarmaster, Delille Cellars, WA

 

2018 Sommelier Team
(L to R) Seated:  David LeClaire ~ Seattle Uncorked, Maria Halstead ~ Wine Professional, Valued Volunteer, Victoria Brooks ~ Sommelier ORFEO, Peggy Foster ~ Wine Professional, Jonathan Villaseñor ~ Space Needle

(L to R) Standing:  Christopher Chan ~ Executive Director, Dennis berg ~ Space Needle, Ken Del Conte ~ F&B Professional, Christian Villaseñor ~ Sommelier, Ron Bell ~ Wine Enthusiast, Nick Davis ~ Advanced Sommelier / Medium Plus, Valued Volunteer

 

2018 Sommelier Team (L to R)
Front Row: Javi Thomasson ~ Florentino Vineyards, Maria Halstead ~ Wine Professional, Kat Uzzelle ~ Wine Enthusiast, Valued Volunteer, Blake Edwards

Back Row: Eric Shadel, Sterling Osborne,  Not Pictured:  Nancy Crosier

 

Ms. Peggy Reddy, Director of Scoring

 

Scoring Team aka “Reddy’s Bettys”  (L to R) Jen, Michelle, Becky, Donna and Julia

Tasting in action!

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *